Welcome

to

First Church of Lombard

Office Hours

Monday through Friday

8 AM to 4 PM

Sunday Morning Schedule

10:15 AM

  Worship**

  Sunday School

     (ends at 11:30)

11:15 AM

  Coffee Hour

**Nursery care is available from 10:00 a.m. until the end of worship

@LombardUCC



Click here to sign-up to get the News & Notes in your e-mail.


Our Mission Statement

First Church Of Lombard United Church Of Christ is called together by a vision of God's shalom, God's wholeness, justice, and peace.  We commit to model a community of faith and spirit that works toward unity, openness, understanding and peace, offering love, justice, healing and wholeness for all people.

We covenant together to be God's faithful people by:

  • becoming partners in a pilgrimage of faith, creating an environment that encourages worship, growth and exploration;
  • providing quality Christian Education experiences for everyone;
  • sharing ourselves and our resources to become compassionate, effective ministers, striving to be supportive of and caring for those in need both locally and globally;
  • recognizing, celebrating and giving thanks for the many diverse gifts of God among and around us;
  • declaring ourselves to be an Open & Affirming congregation that welcomes into the full life and ministry of the church persons of every race, culture, gender, sexual orientation, ability and economic status, believing that through our diversity we all can grow in a unity of faith.

 

Click the City Plaza link below to view public information on The City without logging in:


Click any of the images below for additional information


10 AM

3/25 @ First United Methodist







April 8-11

Click on the image above to make your portrait appointment


NO JUBILEE

March 25 or April 1

Last Jubilee will be May 21st.

We follow the District 44 calendar--if they aren't in session, we aren't either.



 

 

 

 

Calendar

Mon., Mar 23

6:00 PM Personnel Team

7:00 PM Quilt Group

7:00 PM Troop 51

Tue., Mar 24

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

6:30 PM PADS

8:00 PM Big Book Group

Wed., Mar 25

10:00 AM "Forgiveness & Reconciliation" Lenten Study

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

3:30 PM Jubilee

5:30 PM Community Table

6:30 PM 2nd Year Confirmation

7:00 PM PRC Computer Class

8:00 PM Young Adults

Thu., Mar 26

9:00 AM Crafts Group

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

6:30 PM Josiah Reade Ringers

6:30 PM Parish Life Team

3:45 PM Amos Project Leadership Team

7:45 PM Chancel Choir

Sat., Mar 28

9:30 AM PRC Computer Class

7:00 PM New Horizons

Sun., Mar 29

9:00 AM 2nd Year Confirmation

9:00 AM Explorers

10:15 AM Worship-Palm Sunday-Intergenerational Worship

11:30 AM 5th Sun.Wider Church Letter Writing

11:30 AM One Step Closer

3:00 PM American Heritage Concert

Mon., Mar 30

7:00 PM Troop 51

Tue., Mar 31

6:30 PM PADS

8:00 PM Big Book Group

Wed., Apr. 1

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

7:00 PM PRC Computer Class

8:00 PM Young Adults

Thu., Apr. 2

Maundy Thursday

9:00 AM Crafts Group

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

6:30 PM Josiah Reade Ringers

7:00 PM Maundy Thursday Worship

7:45 PM Chancel Choir

Fri., Apr. 3

Good Friday

6:00 PM Choirs rehearse for Good Fri Worship

6:30 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

7:00 PM Ecumenical Good Friday Worship

Sat., Apr. 4

9:30 AM PRC

Sun., Apr. 5

Easter Sunday

9:00 AM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

9:00 AM One Step Closer

10:15 AM Sunday School

10:15 AM Worship

Mon., Apr. 6

Easter Monday - Office Closed All Day

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

7:00 PM Lay Caregiving Leadership Team

7:00 PM Troop 51

Tue., Apr. 7

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

12:00 PM Sarah Circle

3:45 PM Staff Meeting

6:30 PM Building & Grounds Team

6:30 PM PADS

7:00 PM New Horizons

7:30 PM Finance Team

8:00 PM Big Book Group

Wed., Apr. 8

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

2:00 PM Directory Photos

3:30 PM Jubilee

5:30 PM Community Table

6:30 PM 2nd Year Confirmation

7:00 PM PRC Computer Class

8:00 PM Young Adults

Thu., Apr. 9

9:00 AM Crafts Group

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

2:00 PM Directory Photos

6:30 PM Josiah Reade Ringers

7:45 PM Chancel Choir

Fri., Apr. 10

2:00 PM Directory Photos

6:30 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

Sat., Apr. 11

8:00 AM Work at Habitat Site

9:00 AM Lombard AAUW

9:30 AM PRC

9:30 AM Women's Fellowship Board Meeting

10:00 AM Directory Photos

2:00 PM Plank Road Folk Music Group

Sun., Apr. 12

9:00 AM 2nd Year Confirmation

9:00 AM Christian Formation Volunteer Breakfast

9:00 AM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

9:00 AM Explorers

9:00 AM One Step Closer

10:15 AM Sunday School

10:15 AM Worship

11:30 AM 5K Mtg

12:00 PM 2nd Sunday Seniors

12:00 PM Spring Clean-up Day

6:00 PM Youth Community

Mon., Apr. 13

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

6:00 PM Christian Formation

7:00 PM Church Council

7:00 PM Quilt Group

7:00 PM Troop 51

7:15 PM Maple St. Chapel Preservation Society, Inc.

Tue., Apr. 14

8:00 AM Retired Men's Breakfast

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM NIFB delivery

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

6:30 PM PADS

7:00 PM Esther Circle

8:00 PM Big Book Group

Wed., Apr. 15

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

3:30 PM Jubilee

5:30 PM Community Table

5:30 PM Lombard Juniors Annual Meeting

6:30 PM 2nd Year Confirmation

7:00 PM PRC Computer Class

8:00 PM Young Adults

Thu., Apr. 16

9:00 AM Crafts Group

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

6:30 PM Josiah Reade Ringers

7:00 PM Council Retreat

7:45 PM Chancel Choir

Fri., Apr. 17

6:00 PM Youth & Confirmation Spring Retreat

6:30 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

Sat., Apr. 18

9:00 AM YC work food truck

9:30 AM PRC

10:00 AM Mobile Food Truck

12:30 PM Women's Fellowship Spring Luncheon

7:30 PM Folk Concert

Sun., Apr. 19

9:00 AM 2nd Year Confirmation

9:00 AM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

9:00 AM Explorers

9:00 AM One Step Closer

10:15 AM Sunday School

10:15 AM Worship

11:45 AM Costa Rica Meeting

1:00 PM Council Retreat

2:00 PM Chapel Tours

6:00 PM New Member Orientation

Mon., Apr. 20

9:15 AM Ladies Breakfast Bunch

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

1:00 PM Clergy Clinic

7:00 PM Wider Church

7:00 PM Troop 51

7:00 PM Troop 51 Board of Review

Tue., Apr. 21

9:00 AM Clergy Clinic

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

6:30 PM PADS

7:00 PM New Horizons

8:00 PM Big Book Group

Wed., Apr. 22

9:00 AM Clergy Clinic

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

12:00 PM Rummage Sale Drop Off

3:30 PM Jubilee

5:30 PM Community Table

6:30 PM 2nd Year Confirmation

7:00 PM PRC Computer Class

8:00 PM Young Adults

Thu., Apr. 23

9:00 AM Crafts Group

9:00 AM Rummage Sale Set-Up

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

6:30 PM Josiah Reade Ringers

7:45 PM Chancel Choir

Fri., Apr. 24

11:00 AM Rummage Sale

6:00 PM Hoffman-Mieczkowski Rehearsal

6:30 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

Sat., Apr. 25

9:00 AM Rummage Sale

9:30 AM PRC

3:00 PM Hoffman-Mieczkowski Wedding

7:00 PM New Horizons

Sun., Apr. 26

9:00 AM 2nd Year Confirmation

9:00 AM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

9:00 AM Explorers

9:00 AM New/Newer Member Breakfast

9:00 AM One Step Closer

10:15 AM Sunday School

10:15 AM Worship

11:30 AM Adult Ed - Dan Jares' Trip to the Holy Land

6:00 PM Youth Community

Mon., Apr. 27

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

7:00 PM Quilt Group

7:00 PM Troop 51

Tue., Apr. 28

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

6:30 PM PADS

8:00 PM Big Book Group

Wed., Apr. 29

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

3:30 PM Jubilee

5:30 PM Community Table

6:30 PM 2nd Year Confirmation

7:00 PM PRC Computer Class

8:00 PM Young Adults

Thu., Apr. 30

9:00 AM Crafts Group

10:00 AM First Things First

10:00 AM Walk-In Ministry

12:00 PM Eternal Spirit Worship Center

6:30 PM Josiah Reade Ringers

7:45 PM Chancel Choir

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

First Church of Lombard 220 South Main Street Lombard, Illinois 60148 630-629-2630